Liquid Paraffin Oil


Light Liquid Paraffin

INTRODUCTION :

It is highly purified mixture of liquid saturated hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum and is highly paraffinic in nature. This oil is transparent, & free from fluorescence in daylight. It is colourless, tasteless, and odourless when cold. This highly refined hydro-treated oil has excellent thermal & chemical stability, having high flash point & is soluble in Chloroform & solvent Ether.

APPLICATION :

It is used in the manufacture of Bulk drugs, Creams, Lotions, Hair oils, Baby oil, Baby cream, Skin ointment, Cosmetics, Facial cream, Protective coating for fruits and vegetables, Mosquito
repellent cream, Medical formulation, Pharmaceutical products, Aerosols, Perfumery compound, It is also used in Anti-static Coning oils, Knitting oils & other Textile Auxiliaries, Paints, Agrochemicals, Food Grade Specialty Lubricants, Fragrances, Specialty Chemicals, Incenses, Personal Care Products, Leather Chemicals, Fat Liquors and Petrochemical Solvents, Transformer oil, Heat Transfer oil etc.

TYPICAL PROPERTIES:

CHARACTERISTICSEASTTO LIGHT LIQUID PARAFFIN
Sp. Gravity at 250 CBetween 0.820 to 0.860
Dynamic Viscosity @ 200CBetween 25 to 80 Mpas
SolubilityPasses
Sulphur CompoundsPasses
Solid ParaffinsPasses
Flash Point (PMCC)0CMin. 1500C
Acidity / AlkalinityPasses
Light Absorption @ 240-280 nmLess than 0.1
Readily Carbonisable SubstancesPasses

PACKING:

210 Litres Drums


White Mineral Oil Px 70

INTRODUCTION :

It is a purified mixture of liquid hydrocarbons and having a dynamic viscosity of 110 to 230 mPas. It is free of sulphur and is used as a carrier (vehicle) in pharmaceutical industry. It is transparent, colourless oil, free from fluorescence by day-light, almost odourless & tasteless when cold. It is highly refined oil having excellent chemical stability and high flash point.

APPLICATION :

It is used in the manufacture of Bulk drugs, Creams, Lotions, Hair oils, Baby oil, Baby cream, Skin ointment, Cosmetics, Facial cream, Protective coating for fruits and vegetables, Mosquito repellent cream, Medical formulation, Pharmaceutical products, Aerosols, Perfumery compound, It is also used in Anti-static Coning oils, Knitting oils & other Textile Auxiliaries, Paints, Agrochemicals, Food Grade Specialty Lubricants, Fragrances, Specialty Chemicals, Incenses, Personal Care Products, Leather Chemicals, Fat Liquors and Petrochemical Solvents, Transformer oil, Heat Transfer oil, etc.

TYPICAL PROPERTIES:

CHARACTERISTICSEASTTO WHITE MINERAL OIL PX 70
Acidity / AlkalinityPasses as per I.P.
Dynamic Viscosity @ 200CBetween 110 to 230 mPas
Light Absorption @ 240-290 nmLess than 0.1
Readily Carbonsable Substances TestPasses as per I.P
Weight /ML @250C0.85 to 0.880
Flash Point (COC)200
SolubilityPasses
SulphurPasses
Solid ParaffinsPasses

PACKING:

210 Litres Drums


Download Brochure Download MSDS Download PDS Send Enquiry

For Product Enquiry Call us on 022 2529 9990

© 2019 Eastern Petroleum Pvt. Ltd. - All Rights Reserved

Powered by: Purple Tuché